Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bell & Stenton Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Bell & Stenton Ltd.

At Bell & Stenton we aim to provide you with the highest quality of eye care, to do this we must keep records about you, your health and the care we have provided or plan to provide for you.

Bell & Stenton Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What Bell & Stenton will collect from you:

Basic information, such as address and date of birth

Contact information including email address

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We may also use the information to provide our products and services

Internal record keeping

Details and records about your eye examination and spectacles supplied.

Details and records about your contact lens check and contact lenses supplied

Any photographs and scans, doctor’s letters and hospital referrals

Colorimetry questionnaires

How your information is used

Bell & Stenton employees use your records to provide a good basis for all eye care decisions made in consultation with you.

We may periodically send promotional leaflets about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting to the address we hold on our records.

We have a legal requirement to keep your health records for a minimum of ten years and/or until a child reaches 25.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosing information to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Your personal information will only be shared with your doctors surgery, NHS/privates hospitals that require the information to further your health care.

Your rights under Data Protection

You have the right to be informed of how your personal information is processed and restrict the processing of personal data. You have the right for personal data to be erased from electronic storage but paper records must be kept in line with GOC regulations.

You have the right to request access to your personal data and information on how we process it.

You have the right to move or copy your personal data.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, ico.org.uk